Sunday, August 30, 2009

sweet tooth?

well, maybe for a salmon:) i know a bit unconventional. i live on the edge of the universe when it comes to mail delivery and i haven't received all of my goodies to share yet. soooo...i came up with this. a muse has the new, fantastic blackberry and paprika notecards. i just love these yummy colors! i also used the new black polka dot sheer ribbon and the new BITE ME! i'll be using that one alot!!

this card reminds of my dad, he was an avid fisherman. if you ever meet me, you'll probably never believe that as a kid/teenager we camped my WHOLE summer vacation up in the okanogans. if we weren't doing that , we were fishing in the "hole" in deception pass on whidbey.
looking back i have great memories, at the time it drove me crazy! all of my friends were off doing what i thought was normal girly stuff:) a few years back, i was telling my sil about my childhood, i thought she was going to have stroke, couldn't wrap her brain around the fact that i pretty much lived like a park ranger. a childhood i think she wanted;) now, i love lipgloss and my nordy's but i can clean and bait a fish with the best of them:)

thanks for letting me share a muse and a memory!

Friday, August 28, 2009

it's the most wonderful time of the year!!

and i don't mean school starting:) it's a muse bouche time and it's...say it with me, HALLOWEEN. A Muse always does halloween the BEST! check out the pumpkin mouse and new sentiment. I used the new slate 4-bar notecard and a scrap of palm green. my bling is glitter paper from my lss. i don't know who makes it though. i also broke in the ek success bat punch. my sentiment smudged a bit but i think it kinda gives it that foggy graveyard look. at least that's what i'm telling myself;)

make sure to peruse the AMN and instructors blogs for more spooky fun!!

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

i love rock n' roll!!

OMG! don't you just lovvvvve our new rocker girl? i blinged her up with some doodlebug chunky glitter. she's having some head banging fun on top of the new locker. i used the star from the sports clear set and stamped the new awesomest" party like a rockstar" over it.
back in the day, my hubby says i was rocker girl, it was the 80's, for heaven's sake:) my kids just stare at me when i start rockin' out to guns n' roses or pat benatar:D
well, i'm off to water county usa in williamsburg...PRAY for me!! it's gonna be a lonnnnng day.

i can't wait for fall!

i love fall and this new sports clear stamp set, cheerleader and 2*4*6*8 sentiment, just shouts apple cider and pumpkins to me. i had to use my high school colors, purple and gold for the cheerleader. THAT was along time ago! have a great day:)

Sunday, August 2, 2009

ABC 123

here's a muse's newest clear stamp set, school time. it is darling, there are sooo many ways to use it. i used our new wood frame stamp, it's a bit hard to see in this pic. i can't for you all to see the whole shebang! i had to use the school lined paper too. did you see the newest ribbon? too much fun. have a fantastic weekend!!

Saturday, August 1, 2009

ohhh, mandy, you came and you gave without taking...

too cheesy? heehee, i am working off some vicodin from last night . plus, i'm dating myself:D
aren't these the cutest stamps from mandy's world?!! isn't she soooo sweet? now don't freak out, i used my marvy flower punch and then i crumpled the popsicle pink paper. don't be afraid to smoosh things:) we had a trip to hawaii back in april and i wanted something that looked like the HUGE hibiscus flowers we saw. it's hard to see the pineapple here, but i used my yellow spica glitter.

this is a card for a sweet birthday girl tomorrow. i like how it turned out in irl. who doesn't love mermaids! and what about the crazy sentiment! i colored some shredded paper with my copics for the seaweed and used distress stickles in antique linen for sand. love that stuff! hope you enjoy seeing everyone's sneaks. i'll put in all goodies i used a bit later.